Patent Attorney, US Business Development Team and Australia/New Zealand intellectual property (IP) matters, including designs, patents and trade marks.
[…] Design patents are directed towards ornamental designs of a functional item.

11 Dec 2017 Design patents are governed by the US patent law statute. As set forth in 35 USC § 171, design patents provide protection for the ornamental  29 Jan 2021 The U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) has been serving the economic interests of America for more than 200 years. We are responsible  1 Feb 2021 Unregistered designs.

A design patent, unlike a utility patent, limits the investor’s patent protection to the ornamental design of the article. Per 35 U.S.C. § 171, “[w]hoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”

Design patent us

Design Patent Law 101 · Step 1 – Invention Disclosure: · Step 2 – Separate Utility from Design Aspects · Step 3 – Conduct Novelty Search · Step 4 – The Preamble. United States. Design patent. Download PDF Find Prior Art Similar.